Call us on +44 (0)7969157994

 
 
Home | About Us | Contact Us | Site map
 
 
View Basket   Checkout
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 Yoga Teacher Training
 

Are you ready to take your yoga practice to a deeper, more meaningful level or teach others about the wonderful benefits of classical yoga?

  Dates, location, apply online
  What we teach
  How to apply
 We Accept
 
Subscribe to Newsletter



 

 
 Online Store
 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Himalayan Yoga Institute uses and protects any information that you give Himalayan Yoga Institute when you use this website.
Himalayan Yoga Institute is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Himalayan Yoga Institute may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

 

Privacy Policy & Data Usage


1. Introduction

  • 1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of www.himalayanyogainstitute.com visitors and customers. For that reason, we fulfill all data protection requirements applied under new RGPD regulation (EU) 2016/679 about the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of www.himalayanyogainstitute.com; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.4 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications or limit the publication of your information. You can access the privacy controls via: www.himalayanyogainstitute.com/mydata

1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to data controller, Grace Bravin, and company Himalayan Yoga Institute. For more information about us, see Section 9.

 

2. Credit

  • 2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal

 

3. How we use your personal data

  • 3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:
    • (a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

 

3.2 We may process usage data for web visitors and customers. The usage data may include: your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is: Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Facebook Advertising, Worldpay, Cardsave and Mailchimp. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is either with explicit consent from users or our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

 

3.3 We may process your account data (“account data”). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is from you explicitly consenting to use when you provide this data. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

 

3.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website (“profile data”). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is your consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

 

3.5 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data”). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent during submission.

 

3.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent when enquiring.

 

3.8 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your credit card or bank details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

 

3.9 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, browser notification, and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent via optin.

 

3.10 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

 

3.11 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set outlined in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

3.12 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 

4. Providing your personal data to others


  • 4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies, this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

 

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

4.3 We may disclose your contact details to our shipping partners insofar as reasonably necessary for order processing, shipping, and tracking.

 

4.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, Worldpay and/or Cardsave. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at Worldpay Privacy Policy, Cardsave Privacy Policy 

 

4.6 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

5. International transfers of your personal data


  • 5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to other countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

5.2 We have offices and facilities in the UK, India and Croatia. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from this site.

 

 

5.3 Our web developer is Opal Infotech and is located in India. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from this site.

 

You may read the privacy policy of Opal Infotech

 

5.4 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the European Union. The hosting provider does not transfer information outside the European Union.  The hosting provider collects the IP address of our website users and web server logs are used only for security purposes. The server logs are stored for one month.  Our website hosting provider is Godaddy. Please read the Godaddy privacy policy

 

 

5.5 The newsletter and optin provider for our ebooks is Mailchimp. The optin provider collects information such as name, email, postal address, tel. number.  The optin provider is located in the USA. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of this country. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from this site. You can read the privacy policy of Mailchimp here.

 

 

5.6 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit explicitly for publication through our website or services may be available (such as blog comments), via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

 

6. Retaining and deleting personal data


  • 6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

 

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

 

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

  •  
    • (a) Personal data category or categories will be retained for a minimum period of 30 days following, and for a maximum period of 5 years.

6.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  •  
    • (a) The period of retention of your data will be determined based on your email subscription preferences, your engagement with our email newsletters including opening and clicking, and your purchases.

6.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

7. Amendments

  • 7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

 

8. Your rights


  • 8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarized the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

 

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  •  
    • (a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

 

8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by submitting a request here: www.himalayanyogainstitute.com/mydata


8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

 

8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

 

8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

 

8.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

 

8.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

  •  
    • (a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

 

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

8.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

 

8.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

 

8.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

 (g) Cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally cookies used for this purpose are: Google Analytics. Read our Cookie policy

 

 

9. Our details

  • 13.1 This website is owned and operated by the HIMALAYAN YOGA INSTITUTE.

13.2 We are registered in the UK, and our registered office is at 220 Mount Pleasant Road, London N17 6JQ, United Kingdom

13.3 Our principal place of business office address is Himalayan Yoga Institute, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE, United Kingdom

13.4 You can contact us:

  •  
    • (a) By post, to Himalayan Yoga Institute, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE, United Kingdom

(b) By our online contact form: www.himalayanyogainstitute.com/contacts/

(c) By telephone: +44 (0)7969157994

(d) By email: info@himalayanyogainstitute.com

 

10. Data protection officer

  • 14.1 Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Grace Bravin, +44 7969157994, info [at] himalayanyogainstitute.com, Himalayan Yoga Institute, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE, United Kingdom

Questions About Your Data? Submit a request HERE


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.



How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.



Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Himalayan Yoga Institute, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE, United Kingdom  

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 
 

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube

Pintrest

Himalayan Yoga Institute. Mount Pleasant Road, London N7 6JQ, UK. Phone: +44-7969-157994 Email: info@himalayanyogainstitute.com